Speaker’s Resume for Sharon Sarles

Sharon Sarles,  Consultant, Trainer, Former Director, College Instructor, & Pastor

Career Highlights

 Turn around agent for church affiliated preschool, hiring ¾ of staff and molding a function team in weeks, returning school that was on point of closing to full enrollment, profitability and reputability within one year.  Read testimonials from other Early Childhood Education Centers.

 As consultant, became Morgan Printing’s solution genie by surveying employees, formulating interventions with CEO, and presenting seminars, with the result that the employees had a new vision and new structure. Previously owner had thrown out consultants from well-known firms, but now, with Sharon’s help, he was able to meet his goals.  Read what Michael Morgan had to say. You may have the oirignal sent to you, in pdf form for your files.

 At a long-standing local business with over $1 million dollars in sales annually, reduced accounts receivable from $487,000 to $15,000 in three months by implementing better procedures. Further saved company about $12,000 annually in insurance while obtaining better coverage and administration. Implemented other procedures which resulted in substantial savings and income enhancement. Read what the owners, Hebson and Williams, had to say.

 Taught Sociology at a variety of colleges, to widest possible diversity of students. Tutored at Duane Lake Academy and elsewhere, specializing in troubled, learning “disabled,” and exceptionally bright students. The letters from my students are the best.

As a grandmother, homeschooled grandchildren for miraculous results. Grandchild who was given zero percent chance of living, with serious brain injury, and previously with ADHD and other disorders, now on the honor roll at advanced school; Grandchild with delayed speech not reading, reads quickly, begins to speak, and catches up in accelerated education; Grandchild with diagnosis of developmental delay (MR) enters school reading and with no mention of any disability, competing well in advanced school

 Founded a congregation, making it self-supporting in three years. As pastor, quadrupled Sunday morning worship attendance in a matter of months in two separate congregations. Started and ran multi-ethnic youth program. Presented regional Christian Education and Membership Recruitment seminars. As Associate Pastor, started new programs and classes, as well as visitation and administration work, to grow a previously stagnant suburban mainline congregation from 425 to 475 in one year.

 Founded Central Alberta Society Against Abuse and Violence, as an educational organization with a view to providing a safe house for an area where domestic violence is high. Worked cross-ethnically with Natives and Metis as well as European-Canadian women.

Education:

Montessori Diploma, St. Nicholas College for the Montessori Method, London, Commended

Bachelor of Arts (Sociology) The University of Texas at Austin with Highest Honors and Special Honors in Sociology

Master of Divinity, Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, Jean Brown Scholarship and Newell Fellowship

Master of Sociology, Texas Tech University

 Memberships:

Phi Beta Kappa, Gold Key Honor Society, Alpha Kappa Delta, Mensa Life Member

Formerly: Sigma Xi Research Assoc., VP for R&D of Southwest Facilitators’ Network, National Speakers Association, ASTD, Intl Society for Human Performance Improvement, Toastmasters,  President of the South Plains Council of  the Learning Disabilities Association

Advertisements

%d bloggers like this: